EmployEase Privacy Policy

Purpose
The development and implementation of this Privacy Policy provides and overall framework for the privacy practices of EmployEase.  

Policy Statement
EmployEase complies with the Privacy Act 1988 including the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information.  EmployEase manages personal information in an open and transparent way.

EmployEase provides individuals with the option of not identifying themselves, or using a pseudonym, when making general enquiries. Verification of identity is required when the enquiry is specific to an individual.  EmployEase requires identification from all individuals enrolling in our nationally recognised training courses.

Types of Information EmployEase Collects and Holds
EmployEase retains a record of personal information about all individuals with whom we undertake any form of business activity.  EmployEase only collects and holds information which is reasonably necessary for our RTOs functions and activities.  These are directly related to training and assessment, including course enquiries and eligibility for government subsidised funding.  EmployEase only collects sensitive information where the individual consents, except in cases where we are required to collect this information by law.

Reasonable steps are taken to ensure the information we retain is accurate, up-to-date and complete.   Information collected and retained by EmployEase may be classified as personal or sensitive. 

Statistical data – our web server collects data generated by visits to our website.  This anonymous data is used to evaluate our website performance and to improve the content we display to you.   No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities.  The following data is collected:

  • The number of users who visit the website
  • The date and time of visits
  • Traffic patterns
  • The number of pages viewed

 Cookies – our website may place a cookie in your web browser as a means of identifying if you are a returning visitor or a new visitor to our website. We also utilise remarketing which may show you our ads on other websites or social media platforms from time to time. You can opt out from Google advertising at https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/

 Online Forms – you may provide us with your name, email address, and phone number through an online form on our website, or from a platform such as Facebook. You may provide us your personal details in order to get more information, enter a competition, or make an inquiry. When you provide your information to us, it is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 Personal information may include:

  • Contact details
  • Educational background
  • Demographic information
  • Financial billing information
  • Attendance records and assessment results

 Sensitive information may include:

  • Disability status
  • Individual learning needs
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Criminal convictions (Police Checks or Working with Children Checks)
  • Record of complaints
  • Employee details and HR information

Collection Process
EmployEase’ usual approach to collecting personal information is to collect directly from the individual through the enrolment process (solicited information).

Personal information that is received by EmployEase from a source other than the individual, is reviewed.  If it is determined that the information could have been collected via usual business processes and is relevant to the individuals training and assessment, we may hold, use and disclose this information appropriately (unsolicited information).  Reasonable steps will be taken to notify the individual.

Information that does not meet this criteria is immediately destroyed or de-identified.

Working with Children Checks – Where an individual has nominated EmployEase as an employer or training provider, sensitive information about the individual may be received directly from the Department of Justice. 

Police Checks – Results of Police Checks which have been lodged by EmployEase on behalf of an individual are sent directly to EmployEase.

How Personal Information is Stored
Personal information is stored within our Student Management System on secure servers and in hard copy in a secured storage area.  Virus protection, backup procedures and ongoing access monitoring procedures are in place.

Use and disclosure of personal information
Information may be used by EmployEase to enable us to offer you other training products and services that may be of interest.  It is your decision whether you wish us to provide this service to you.   

EmployEase only uses or discloses the personal information it holds about an individual for the primary purpose for which the information was collected.  Personal information will only be used for secondary purpose in cases where:

  • An individual consents
  • An individual would reasonable expect the secondary use or disclosure, and that is directly related to the primary purpose or collection
  • Using or disclosing the information is required or authorised by law

 EmployEase does not disclose personal information it holds about an individual for the purpose of direct marketing, or to any overseas recipients.  At enrolment, individuals are advised that EmployEase may disclose information held on individuals for valid purposes to a range of entities including:

  • Australian Government Agencies including but not limited to Centrelink
  • Employers (and their representatives)
  • Employment Service Providers

EmployEase does not adopt, use or disclose a government related identifier related to an individual except:

  • In situations required by Australian law or other legal requirements;
  • Where reasonably necessary to verify the identity of the individual;
  • Where reasonably necessary to fulfil obligations to an agency, or a State authority; or
  • As prescribed by regulations.

Accessing Personal Information
EmployEase acknowledges that all individuals have the right to request access their personal information and to request its correction at any time.  In all cases where access to personal records is requested, EmployEase will ensure through confirmation of identity that the request is made by the individual concerned, or by another person who is authorised to make a request on their behalf.  Further information on how to access records can be found in the Records Management Procedure.  This is available at http://employease.com.au, to request a hard copy call the office on 9761 2156.  

Privacy Complaints Procedure

If an individual feels that EmployEase has breached its obligations in the handling, use or disclosure of their personal information, they may raise a complaint following EmployEase’ Complaints Policy and Procedure.  This is available at , to request a hard copy call the office on 9761 2156.  

If the individual is still not satisfied they may escalate their complaint directly to the Information Commissioner for investigation:

 Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
www.oaic.gov.au
1300 363 992

 When investigating a complaint, the OAIC will initially attempt to conciliate the complaint, before considering the exercise of other complaint resolution powers.

Individuals have the option to register a complaint while anonymous or using a pseudonym. It may be impracticable, however, to investigate and resolve an individual’s particular complaint about how the case was handled or how the staff behaved unless the complainant provides their name or similar information.

Availability and Currency of APP Policy
EmployEase Privacy Policy is available free of charge, with all information available from our website http://employease.com.au. or upon request by calling the office on 9761 2156.

 This policy is reviewed:

  • On an ongoing basis, as suggestions or issues are raised and addressed, or as government required changes are identified;
  • Through our internal audit processes on at least an annual basis;
  • As part of any external audit of our operations that may be conducted by various government agencies as a part of our registration as an RTO; and
  • As a component of each and every complaint investigation process where the complaint is related to a privacy matter.

 

Where this policy is updated, changes are widely communicated to stakeholders through internal personnel communications, meetings, training and documentation, and externally through publishing of the policy on the EmployEase website for clients.